Progressive N. Ins. Co. v. Ayala
[…] Id. at 135, 272 Ill.Dec. 641, 787 N.E.2d 827.

¶ 15 The Uniform Commercial Code (Code) contains a section devoted to accord and satisfaction. See 810 ILCS 5/3-311 (West 2018). However, in the Code, the first and second elements, as discussed in Saichek , are combined and provided as alternative elements that must be met. See id. § 3-311(a)(ii) (stating that in order for an accord and satisfaction to have occurred, "the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute"). Because Saichek was decided well after the adoption of the Code, we will continue to refer to a bona fide dispute and an unliquidated sum as separate elements that must be met in order for an accord and satisfaction to have occurred.