PROGRESSIVE EXPRESS INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. OCTAVIA SMITH, et al., Defendants.
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 4(h)(1)(B). A corporation may also be served by following state law in which the district court is located or in which service is effected. FED. R. CIV. P. 4(h)(1)(A), 4(e)(1).
Section 48.081 of the Florida Statutes governs service of process on corporations in Florida. That statute sets forth a hierarchy of persons who may accept service on a corporation's behalf. Subsection (2) directs plaintiffs to first attempt service on the corporation's registered agent. See Fla. Stat. § 48.081(2). Subsection (5) specifies, “If the address for the registered agent or any person listed publicly by the [corporation] on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, is a residence, . . . service on the [corporation] . . . may be made by serving . . . [t]he registered agent . . . in accordance with section 48.031.” Fla. Stat. § 48.062(5).