PROGRESSIVE EXPRESS INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. OCTAVIA SMITH, et al., Defendants.
[…] That statute sets forth a hierarchy of persons who may accept service on a corporation's behalf. Subsection (2) directs plaintiffs to first attempt service on the corporation's registered agent. See Fla. Stat. § 48.081(2). Subsection (5) specifies, “If the address for the registered agent or any person listed publicly by the [corporation] on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, is a residence, . . . service on the [corporation] . . . may be made by serving . . . [t]he registered agent . . . in accordance with section 48.031.” Fla. Stat. § 48.062(5).
In turn, Section 48.031 provides that service of process may be accomplished “by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.” Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a).
Here, the return of service demonstrates that Plaintiff served D A R Trucking FL on February 24, 2024, by serving a copy of the summons and complaint on Juliana Cabrales at 15613 SW 63rd Ter., Miami, FL 33193, and informing Ms. Cabrales of the contents of the service.