Progressive Direct Ins. Co. v. Glancy
[…] Washington Mut. Bank at ¶ 13. An appellate court reviews de novo the dismissal of a complaint under Civ.R. 12(B)(6). Id. at ¶ 12.

{¶ 8} Appellants filed their third-party complaint against ODOT pursuant to Civ.R. 14, which provides in pertinent part: "At any time after commencement of the action a defending party, as a third-party plaintiff, may cause a summons and complaint to be served upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." R.C. 2307.25 defines the scope of the right of contribution as follows:

[I]f one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than that tortfeasor's proportionate share of the common liability, and that tortfeasor's total recovery is limited to the amount paid by that tortfeasor in excess of that tortfeasor's proportionate share.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2743.02(D) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant." In Community Ins. Co. v.