Progressive Advanced Ins. Co. v. Zafuto
[…] DISCUSSION

"Once default has been entered, the allegations of the Complaint that establish the defendant's liability are accepted as true, except for those relating to the amount of damages." Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Giambra, 2004 WL 1698633, *1 (W.D.N.Y. 2004). "Prior to entering default judgment, the court must determine whether the facts alleged in the Complaint are sufficient to state a claim for relief as to each cause of action for which the plaintiff seeks default judgment." Id.

New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §313(1)(a) provides that "where the cancellation is for non-payment of premium . . . fifteen days notice of cancellation by the insurer shall be sufficient". Paragraph 20 of the Complaint [1] alleges that "[b]y letter dated August 20, 2018, Mr. Zafuto was provided with a Cancellation Notice for his policy.