No. 5:17-CV-152-D No. 5:19-CV-5-D
[…] Alternatively, PSS did not misappropriate SMS's brochure. To establish a prima facie case of misappropriation under North Carolina law, a plaintiff must introduce "substantial evidence that the person against whom relief is sought both: (1) [k]nows or should have known of the trade secret; and (2) [h]as had a specific opportunity to acquire it for disclosure or use or has acquired, disclosed, or used it without the express or implied consent or authority of the owner." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-155. If a plaintiff establishes its prima facie case, the person accused of misappropriation may rebut that case by introducing "substantial evidence" that the person "acquired the information comprising the trade secret by independent development, reverse engineering, or it was obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret" Id.; see, e.g., Horner Int'l Co. v. McKoy, 232 N.C. App. 559, 569, 754 S.E.2d 852, 859 (2014); GE Betz, Inc. v. Conrad, 231 N.C. App. 214, 233-34, 752 S.E.2d 634, 649-50 (2013).