Progenex Dairy Bioactives, Inc. v. Zinc Solutions, Inc.
[…] That does not mean that these cases have lost their vitality, however.

Code of Civil Procedure former section 963 as originally enacted "provided: [¶] 'An appeal may be taken . . . from a Superior Court . . . in the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] 2. . . . [F]rom any special order made after final judgment . . . .' [Citation.] [¶] This language remained unchanged . . . as long as the statute was in effect. [Citations.]" (Krikorian Premiere Theatres, LLC v. Westminster Central, LLC (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1075, 1079.)

"[I]n 1968, the Legislature repealed former section 963 and replaced it with . . . current section 904.1 . . . , which, as relevant here, provides: [¶] 'An appeal . . . may be taken from any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] '(2) From an order made after a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1).' [Citation.]" (Krikorian Premiere Theatres, LLC v. Westminster Central, LLC, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 1081.) True, the language of former section 963 and current section 904.1 is not identical. (Krikorian Premiere Theatres, LLC v.