Prof'l Tax Appeal v. Beverly Gemini Invs. Corp.
[…] (D'Amico, supra, 11 Cal.3d at p. 25.) PTA's lawsuit benefitted only itself, not a group of people.

In response to Bauguess, the Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, authorizing trial courts to award attorney fees for" 'bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.'" (Olmstead v. Arthur J. Gallagher &Co. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 804, 809.) Sanctionable actions or tactics include making or opposing motions, or filing and service of a complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading. (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(1).)" 'Frivolous'" means "totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party." (Id., subd. (b)(2).)

PTA did not cite Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, or attempt to meet the statute's requirements. Even if PTA had done so, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying attorney fees after finding no evidence of bad faith.