Prof'l Staff Cong. v. City Univ. of N.Y. & Queens Coll.
[…] As a general matter, an action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, "unless it is specifically provided otherwise" (see NY Jur 2d, Parties § 32; see also Caprer v Nussbaum, 36 AD3d 176, 182 [2d Dept 2006] ["one does not, as a general rule, have standing to assert claims on behalf of another"] [citations omitted]). Nevertheless, "there are situations in which representative or organizational standing is permitted" (Caprer, 36 AD3d at 182). Indeed, specific allowance for an action to be brought by someone other than the party in interest is set forth in CPLR 1004, which provides (with emphasis added): "Except where otherwise prescribed by order of the court, an executor, administrator, guardian of the property of an infant, committee of the property of a judicially declared incompetent, conservator of the property of a conservatee, trustee of an express trust, insured person who has executed to his insurer either a loan or subrogation receipt, trust agreement, or other similar agreement, or person with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, may sue or be sued without joining with him the person for or against whose interest the action is brought."