Prof'l Sols. Ins. Co. v. Karuparthy
[…] For the reasons that follow, I would find that the court should have denied both Corelis's motion to dismiss and Professional Solutions's motion for judgment on the pleadings. Because I find questions of material fact exist regarding whether Professional Solutions had a duty to defend, I would hold that remand for further proceedings in the declaratory judgment action is required.

¶ 112 A. The Parties' Motions and Standard of Review

¶ 113 1. Corelis's Motion to Dismiss

¶ 114 The record shows Corelis brought her motion to dismiss the declaratory judgment action pursuant section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2020)), which permits involuntary dismissal when "the claim asserted against [the] defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." On appeal, Professional Solutions contends Corelis's motion to dismiss was brought and considered under the wrong statutory section.