23-61617-CIV-CANN/HUNT
[…] Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1). However, Plaintiff invites this Court to look at Env't Servs., Inc. v. Carter, 9 So.3d 1258 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009), a Florida case that speaks to the “writing” requirement of § 542.335. There, as here, the plaintiff was unable to produce the actual document in question, and instead argued that though the document was lost, its contents could be established through testimony. Id. at 1267.
The Environmental Services court, looking to Florida Statute § 90.954, found “that the original of a writing is not required and other evidence of its contents is admissible when ‘all originals are lost or destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith.'” Id. The court noted that “Florida law expressly permits the introduction of parol evidence to prove the contents of a contract where the proponent provides a satisfactory explanation that the original contract was lost or destroyed.” Id. (citing § 90.954(3), Fla. Stat. (2008); Ins.