Nos. S–14–230 S–14–375 S–14–627
[…] First, there were 654 named plaintiffs asserting wage claims. Of these, 394 persons obtained judgments in varying amounts. Second, the actual wage entitlement issue was litigated in separate declaratory judgment actions while the wage claim was pending before the City and before the action from which these appeals arise was filed in district court. This procedural course was dictated by Nebraska law governing claims against a city of the metropolitan class. Section 14–804 specifies the procedure for filing such claims. We have held that the filing of a claim pursuant to § 14–804 is a procedural prerequisite to the prosecution of a wage claim against a city in the district court pursuant to the Act. Section 14–804 provides that when a claim of any person against the city “is disallowed, in whole or in part, by the city council, such person may appeal from the decision of said city council to the district court of the same county, as provided in section 14–813.” Thus, the firefighters could not
See, Hawkins v. City of Omaha, 261 Neb. 943, 627 N.W.2d 118 (2001) ; Thompson v. City of Omaha, 235 Neb. 346, 455 N.W.2d 538 (1990).