Nos. S–14–230 S–14–375 S–14–627
[…] But the Act expressly defines “[e]mployer” to include “the state or any ... political subdivision.” And the Act does not distinguish an employer's liability for attorney fees resulting from nonpayment of wages owing to multiple employees under a collective bargaining agreement from the more typical circumstance of a wage claim asserted by an individual employee.
§ 48–1229(2).
For these reasons, we conclude that the district court erred in determining that the firefighters did not have a valid claim under the Act.
2. Attorney Fees
As noted, § 48–1231(1) provides that if an employee establishes a claim and secures a judgment on it, he or she shall receive the full amount of the judgment and “an amount for attorney's fees assessed by the court, which fees shall not be less than twenty-five percent of the unpaid wages.” Section 48–1231(1) further provides:
If the cause is taken to an appellate court and the plaintiff recovers a judgment, the appellate court shall tax as costs in the action, to be paid to the plaintiff, an additional amount for attorney's fees in such appellate court, which fees shall not be less than twenty-five percent of the unpaid wages.