Nos. S–14–230 S–14–375 S–14–627
[…] The employer argued they were not so entitled, because those hours were not vacation hours. In a 4–to–3 decision, we held the employees were correct. But even the fact that three members of this court agreed with the employer's interpretation of the handbook at issue did not defeat the employees' claims under the Act. The employer was held liable despite the existence of a reasonable disagreement as to whether the wages were owed pursuant to the parties' agreement, which was ultimately decided by this court.The only mention of “reasonable dispute” in the Act is the final sentence of § 48–1231(1), which addresses the circumstance in which an employee fails to recover a judgment on a wage claim. That sentence provides: “If the court finds that no reasonable dispute existed as to the fact that wages were owed or as to the amount of such wages, the court may order the employee to pay the employer's attorney's fees and costs
Fisher v. PayFlex Systems USA, 285 Neb. 808, 810, 829 N.W.2d 703, 707 (2013).
of the action as assessed by the court.” There is no provision in the Act stating that the existence of a reasonable dispute between the parties affects the employer's liability.