Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-PL-654
[…] Appellee’s Brief at 34. We, however, have found that Contractor can go through the front door.
3. Proper Venue for Arbitration
[36] The Construction Contract provides that arbitration "shall be conducted in Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin unless expressly prohibited by law, in which case mediation [sic] shall be held in the place where the Project is located." Appellants’ Appendix Vol. 2 at 111.
[37] Owner argues that Ind. Code § 32-28-3-17 expressly prohibits arbitration in Wisconsin and thus Indiana is the proper venue for the arbitration. This statute provides: "A provision in a contract for the improvement of real estate in Indiana is void if the provision … requires litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process on the contract occur in another state."
[38] Appellants acknowledge the statute but note that where the FAA applies, as in this ease, courts have consistently found such state statutes preempted by federal law. See LaSalle Grp., Inc. v. Electromation of Delaware Cnty., Inc., 880 N.E.2d 330, 332 (Ind. Ct.