Profitel Group, LLC v. Polyone Corporation
[…] Perimeter Realty, 243 Ga. App. at 595-96. ProfiTel alleges that PolyOne entered into the Consulting Agreement with the present intention not to abide by its terms. However, not only has ProfiTel failed to establish that the Consulting Agreement was breached, but it has further failed to present any evidence that PolyOne intended to breach the Consulting Agreement at the time the contract was entered into. Thus, ProfiTel's fraud claim fails and PolyOne is entitled to summary judgment.

D. Attorney's Fees

ProfiTel asserts a claim for attorney's fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. Section 13-6-11 allows a plaintiff to recover the expenses of litigation when the defendant "has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense." Because ProfiTel has lost its breach of contract claim, its claim for attorney's fees fails as well. United Cos. Lending Corp. v.