Proffit v. Ring
[…] See Pierson v. Ray, 386 U.S. 547, 554 (1967). In malicious prosecution actions in Virginia, "[i]f probable cause exists, it is an absolute protection . . . even when malice is proved." Freezer v. Miller, 176 S.E. 159 (Va. 1934). Malice and lack of probable cause must concur. See id. The burden of proving malice and lack of probable cause is upon the plaintiff. See Wiggs v. Farmer, 135 S.E.2d 829, 831 (Va. 1964).

E

The defendants next argue that the plaintiff's claims under Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-499, 500 should be dismissed. Section 500 provides a civil remedy, including an attorney's fee and treble damages, when "any two or more persons . . . combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully, and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever" as proscribed by section 499. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-499, 500. In order to recover, the plaintiff must show that the conspirators acted intentionally, purposefully, and without lawful justification by clear and convincing evidence. See Simmons v. Miller, 544 S.E.2d 666, 677 (Va. 2001).