Professional Police Ass'n v. Dane Cty
[…] Under the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, sec. 976.03, Stats., the procedure is as follows: (1) A prosecutor files a criminal complaint, and a judge issues an arrest warrant. Sec. 968.04, Stats. (2) When the accused is found in the custody of another state, the district attorney files a written application for an arrest warrant from the governor, which must include the criminal complaint. Sec. 976.03(23)(a), (c), Stats. (3) The governor then issues an arrest warrant or requisition "to some agent, commanding him [or her] to receive the person so charged if delivered to him [or her] and convey him [or her] to the proper officer of the county in this state in which the offense was committed." Sec. 976.03(22), Stats. (Emphasis added.) The association correctly points out that the governor's agent need not be the sheriff. When the sheriff arrests and brings to Wisconsin a prisoner on a warrant issued by the governor, the sheriff acts as the agent of the governor. 5 Op.