A91A1270.
[…] See Vincent Brass Aluminum Co. v. Johnson, 149 Ga. App. 537, 538 (2a) ( 254 S.E.2d 752) (1979), rev'd on other grounds, 244 Ga. 412 ( 260 S.E.2d 325) (1979); American Express Co. S. A. I. v. Bomar Shoe Co., 125 Ga. App. 408 ( 187 S.E.2d 922). After conducting a hearing, the trial court sustained the traverse and entered judgment in favor of appellee. Appellant's application for a discretionary appeal to this court was granted.
1. OCGA § 18-4-20 (c) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll property, money, or effects of the defendant in the possession or control of the garnishee . . . shall be subject to process of garnishment. . . ." LAI's inventory and equipment had been purchased by appellant prior to the initiation of the instant garnishment proceeding, but there had been no compliance with the notice requirements of OCGA § 11-6-101 et seq.