No. S–10–710.
[…] As a result, upon entry of the final order, the City asserts that the status quo order was dissolved and that any issues as to its application or compliance have been rendered moot.
Pendency of Status Quo Order
Before we address the issue of mootness, it is necessary to discuss the
temporary nature of status quo orders issued by the Commission. The Commission entered the status quo order pursuant to authority granted by § 48–816(1). It states, in relevant part:
The [C]ommission shall have power and authority upon its own initiative or upon request of a party to the dispute to make such temporary findings and orders as may be necessary to preserve and protect the status of the parties, property, and public interest involved pending final determination of the issues. In Transport Workers v. Transit Auth. of Omaha, this court determined whether the Commission has the authority to enter a temporary status quo order similar to the order at issue in the present case.