No. S–10–710.
[…] No court could prohibit what has already taken place, and the limited issues presented here are insufficient to allow any court to restore the situation as it existed at the time the status quo order was issued. This appeal is moot.
Public Interest Exception
Local 385 argues that even if this court should agree that the matter is moot, it should still be reviewed, because it involves a matter affecting the public interest and because other rights and liabilities may be affected by its determination. Local 385 first contends that a decision of mootness would be detrimental to the purpose of § 48–816 and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–819.01 (Reissue 2010).
Section 48–819.01 states:
Whenever it is alleged that a party to an industrial dispute has engaged in an act which is in violation of any of the provisions of the ... Act, or which interferes
with, restrains, or coerces employees in the exercise of the rights provided in such act, the [C]ommission shall have the power and authority to make such findings and to enter such temporary or permanent orders as the [C]ommission may find necessary to provide adequate remedies to the injured party or parties, to effectuate the public policy enunciated in section 48–802, and to resolve the dispute.