C.A. No. N15C-09-204 FWW
[…] Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J., D.I. 6, ¶ 2.
Id. at ¶ 3.
Id. at ¶ 6.
Id. at ¶ 7.
Pl.'s Aff., D.I. 16.
Id. at ¶ 14.
Id. at ¶ 12.
See Def.'s Resp. Mot. Summ. J., D.I. 9.
Id. at ¶¶ 11-12. According to 8 Del. C. § 371(b), "No foreign corporation shall do any business in this State, through or by branch offices, agents or representatives located in this State, until it shall have paid to the Secretary of State of this State for the use of this State, $80, and shall have filed in the office of the Secretary of State . . . ."
Under 8 Del. C. § 383(a), "A foreign corporation which is required to comply with §§ 371 and 372 of this title and which has done business in this State without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this State unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this State and has paid to the State all fees, penalties and franchise taxes for the years or parts thereof during which it did business in this State without authority."
D.I. 9, ¶ 11.
Id. at ¶¶ 14-15.
Pl.'s Aff., D.I. 16, ¶¶ 15-16.
Id.
Superior Ct. Civ. R. 56(c); Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).
State v. Regency Group, Inc., 598 A.2d 1123, 1129 (Del. Super. 1991).
349 A.2d 870, 871 (Del. Super. 1975).
Id. at 872.
Id. at 873.
Id.
Id.