C.A. No. N15C-09-204 FWW
[…] Because of this finding, Plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
9. Plaintiff has submitted a request for attorney's fees, and Defendant has opposed this request. The Court has decided to conduct a hearing on this issue at which it intends to determine the lodestar amount of Plaintiff's attorney's fees.
Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J., D.I. 6, ¶ 2.
Id. at ¶ 3.
Id. at ¶ 6.
Id. at ¶ 7.
Pl.'s Aff., D.I. 16.
Id. at ¶ 14.
Id. at ¶ 12.
See Def.'s Resp. Mot. Summ. J., D.I. 9.
Id. at ¶¶ 11-12. According to 8 Del. C. § 371(b), "No foreign corporation shall do any business in this State, through or by branch offices, agents or representatives located in this State, until it shall have paid to the Secretary of State of this State for the use of this State, $80, and shall have filed in the office of the Secretary of State . . . ."
Under 8 Del.