CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:06cv1136-MHT, (WO).
[…] Pl.'s Ex. 14 (Doc. No. 28). When EMCOR and BB T did not immediately confirm payment, PFMI terminated the second contract, stating that it "cannot afford to continue servicing this account without payment." Pl.'s Ex. 15 (Doc. No. 28).
PFMI seems to assert two grounds for recovery under the second contract: loss of future profits and restitution for work already performed. First, because the parties did not create a written, signed document, PFMI is incontrovertibly barred from receiving lost profits by 1975 Ala. Code § 8-9-2(1), which declares non-written contracts void if the agreement "by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof." See also Ala. Agr. Mech. Univ. v. Jones, 895 So.2d 867, 871 (Ala. 2004); Ex parte Ramsay, 829 So.2d 146, 155 (Ala. 2002).
PFMI's expert report, Pl.'s Ex. 16 (Doc. No. 28), at 6, calculates PFMI's projected future profit from the two-year contract as $420,614.