Prof-2013-S3 Legal Title Tr. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] Shadow Wood Homeowners Association, Inc. v. New York Community Bancorp, 366 P.3d 1105, 1110-1111 (Nev. 2016).

Id. at 1112.

2. These quiet-title claims are time barred four years after the foreclosure sale.

With the nature of the Trust's first four claims sorted out, I next consider which statute of limitations governs them. The Trust argues that its quiet-title claim is governed by NRS 11.080, which provides for a five-year statute of limitations "from the date of the HOA Sale." It is true that some quiet-title claims are governed by NRS 11.080, but not all of them are. NRS 11.080 provides a five-year deadline for claims for "the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . ." But this is not an action for the recovery of property or its possession; if the Trust wins, it gets only a lien against the property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to the Trust's claims.

ECF No. 30 at 5.