Prof-2013-S3 Legal Title Tr. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] "When a motion to dismiss is based on the running of the statute of limitations, it can be granted only if the assertions of the complaint, read with the required liberality, would not permit the plaintiff to prove that the statute was tolled."

Jablon v. Dean Witter & Co., 614 F.2d 677, 682 (9th Cir. 1980).

Id.

A. SFR's Motion to Dismiss [ECF No. 25]

SFR contends that all of the Trust's claims against it are actually wrongful-foreclosure claims governed by the three-year statute of limitation in NRS 11.190(3)(a), which covers "action[s] upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." Although the Trust's first and third claims have quiet title in their captions, SFR argues that "we are not dealing with [] true" quiet-title claims because the Trust has only a lien interest; it never held title.