Prof-2013-S3 Legal Title Tr. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] The four-and-a-half-year delay in filing this action is fatal to the Trust's negligence and negligence per se claims, too. Negligence claims in Nevada are typically governed by NRS 11.190(4)(e)'s two-year statute of limitations. But because the duties that underlie these claims as pled are all obligations created by NRS Chapters 107 and 116, these claims fall instead under the longer three-year period in NRS 11.190(3)(a), which applies to "an action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." As the Nevada Supreme Court explained in Torrealba v. Kesmetis,"[t]he phrase 'liability created by statute' means a liability [that] would not exist but for the statute.