Prof-2013-S3 Legal Title Tr. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] Torrealba v. Kesmetis, 178 P.3d 716, 722 (Nev. 2008).

Because I am dismissing all but the Trust's contract-based claims as time-barred, I need not and do not reach SFR's or the HOA's remaining arguments on these claims.

The dismissal of these claims leaves only the Trust's contract-based claims. NRS 11.190(1)(b) imposes a generous six-year limitations period on actions "upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing." The Trust's claims for breach of contract and breach of the implied covenant are based on the written and recorded CC&Rs, which the Trust alleges contained "duties, obligations, and promises, covenants, and conditions, express and implied" violated "by the circumstances" surrounding the