Civil Action No. 20-20059-Civ-Scola
[…] Nicor Int'l Corp. v. El Paso Corp., 292 F. Supp. 2d 1357, 1372 (S.D. Fla. 2003) (Marra, J.) (citing 9 U.S.C. § 304). "In 9 U.S.C. § 301, section 207 of the FAA is incorporated by reference and applied to Panama Convention awards." Empresa De Telecommunicaciones De Bogota S.A. E.S.P. v. Mercury Telco Grp., Inc., 670 F. Supp. 2d 1357, 1361 (S.D. Fla. 2009) (Marra, J.). Section 207 provides that confirmation of an arbitral award falling under the Convention is mandatory "unless [a court] finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention." 9 U.S.C. § 207.
Guarino argues that the arbitration award cannot be enforced against the him because of two of the grounds listed in the New York Convention: (1) he was not a party to the arbitration agreement and (2) he was not given proper notice of the arbitration proceedings.