PRODUCE PAY, INC., Plaintiff v. FVF DISTRIBUTORS INC., et al., Defendants
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a)(1). While Rule 25 provides the procedure for substitution of a “proper party, ” “[t]he question of who is a proper party is a substantive issue, for which we must rely upon state law.” Fox v. Cty. of Tulare, No. 1:11-cv-00520-AWI-SMS, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 29832, at *15-16 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 5, 2014) (quoting In re Baycol Products Litig., 616 F.3d 778, 787-88 (8th Cir. 2010)). Thus, the Court looks to California law to determine whether Ms. Barraza may be properly substituted.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.11 provides that a “‘decedent's successor in interest' means the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.11. Pursuant to § 377.40, “a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest.” Cal. Code Civ. P. 377.40. Moreover, the California Probate Code provides that a surviving spouse is personally liable for the debts of the deceased spouse. Cal. Prob. Code § 13350.
Despite not receiving a declaration or marriage license evidencing that Ms. Barraza was Mr.