PRODUCE PAY, INC., Plaintiff v. FVF DISTRIBUTORS INC., et al., Defendants
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a)(1). While Rule 25 provides the procedure for substitution of a “proper party, ” “[t]he question of who is a proper party is a substantive issue, for which we must rely upon state law.” Fox v. Cty. of Tulare, No. 1:11-cv-00520-AWI-SMS, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 29832, at *15-16 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 5, 2014) (quoting In re Baycol Products Litig., 616 F.3d 778, 787-88 (8th Cir. 2010)). Thus, the Court looks to California law to determine whether Ms. Barraza may be properly substituted.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.11 provides that a “‘decedent's successor in interest' means the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.11. Pursuant to § 377.40, “a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest.” Cal. Code Civ.