01-28-2016
[…] All four of these entities engaged in the same business as Producers Payroll and FPS Payroll. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board subsequently ruled that, pursuant to Labor Law § 581(4) and (7), the unemployment insurance experience rating of Producers Payroll was transferred to Production Processing and Power Payroll and the unemployment insurance experience rating of FPS Payroll was transferred to FSI Processing and Film Payment. Production Processing, Power Payroll, FSI Processing and Film Payment now appeal.
Labor Law § 581(7)(a)(1) states that “[i]f an employer transfers its organization, trade or business, or a portion thereof, to another employer and, at the time of the transfer, there is at least a ten percent common ownership, management or control of the two employers, then the unemployment experience attributable to the transferred organization, trade or business shall be transferred to the employer to whom such organization, trade or business is so transferred,” and “[f]or purposes of this subdivision ‘organization, trade or business' shall include the employer's workforce.”