2:22-CV-157-BSM
[…] The USDA Defendants are correct, however, that this court lacks jurisdiction over Proctor's breach of contract claim. Contract claims against the federal government over $10,000 must be filed in the United States Court of Federal Claims: district courts lack jurisdiction over them. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) (district courts have original jurisdiction over “[a]ny other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded . . . upon any express or implied contract with the United States”); 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded . . . upon any express or implied contract with the United States.”). The complaint and exhibits show that Proctor is seeking more than $10,000 in damages. See Compl. ¶¶ 30(n), (o), 55, 56. Consequently, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Proctor's breach of contract claim and related equitable remedies against the USDA Defendants. See V S Ltd.