Proctor v. State
[…] Fabritz, 276 Md. 416, 422 (1975)).

Analysis

The statute at issue here, CR § 7-105, "proscribes the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle." In re Landon G., 214 Md.App. 483, 511 (2013). Section 7-105 has its roots in the general unauthorized use statute, which was originally enacted in 1880 and is currently codified as § 7-203 of the Criminal Law Article. Id. at 508. The purpose of CR § 7-203 was "to provide a lesser-included offense to the horse stealing statute . . . by eliminating the need to prove the element of animus furandi, or the specific intent to deprive." Id.

Section 7-203(a) provides: "Without the permission of the owner, a person may not take and carry away from the premises or out of the custody of another or use of the other, or the other's agent, or a governmental unit any property, including: (1) a vehicle; (2) a motor vehicle; (3) a vessel; or (4) livestock." CR § 7-203(a). A violation of § 7-203 is a misdemeanor punishable by "imprisonment for not less than 6 months and not exceeding 4 years or a fine not less than $50 and not exceeding $100 or both[.]" CR § 7-203(b)(1).