Proctor v. State
[…] After the State rested, defense counsel moved for a judgment of acquittal. Counsel argued that the uncontroverted evidence was that Ms. Brewer gave Proctor permission to take control of her car, therefore, the State failed to prove that Proctor took the vehicle without consent. The court denied the motion. As stated earlier in this opinion, the jury found Proctor guilty of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.

DISCUSSION

The Parties' Contentions

Proctor was convicted of a violation of Criminal Law Article ("CR") § 7-105(b), which makes it a felony to "knowingly and willfully take a motor vehicle out of the owner's lawful custody, control, or use without the owner's consent." Proctor argues that, because it was undisputed that Ms. Brewer gave him consent to take control of her vehicle, he could not be found guilty of violating the statute. The State asserts that appellant's interpretation of CR § 7-105(b) is "narrow and faulty[.]" We agree with the State.