Proctor v. State
[…] Proctor was convicted of a violation of CR § 7-105, which was enacted in 1995 as a '"special sentence-enhancing spin-off"' of CR § 7-203. Landon G., 214 Md.App. at 509 (quoting Charles E. Moylan, Jr., Maryland's Consolidated Theft Law and Unauthorized Use, § 16.1 (MICPEL 2001) ("Moylan"). '"The clear purpose of § [7-105] was to cut the motor vehicle from the herd of 18 types of chattel covered by § [7-203] and then to provide both felony status and enhanced punishment for the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle."' Id. (quoting Moylan, § 16.5). Section 7-105(b) provides: "A person may not knowingly and willfully take a motor vehicle out of the owner's lawful custody, control, or use without the owner's consent." A violation of CR § 7-105 is a felony punishable by "imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both[.]" CR § 7-105(c).

"With the exception of covering certain chattels in addition to a motor vehicle in § 7-203, the language of §§ 7-105(b) and 7-203(a) is virtually identical" and "proscribe[s] the same conduct when the subject property is a motor vehicle."