Proctor v. State
[…] Therefore, we conclude that in this case, the court did not impose an illegal sentence at the sentencing hearing, but rather, the State failed to fulfill its obligation to submit the order of restitution before the Mr. Proctor finished serving his probation. Unfortunately for the victims, the court's imposition of the restitution order seven months after Mr. Proctor's probation expired constituted an illegal sentence under Rule 4-345(a).

Our holding does not preclude any other civil remedies that may be available to the victims in this case. See, e.g., CR § 11-603(c)(1) ("A judgment of restitution does not preclude the . . . victim who suffered personal physical or mental injury, out-of-pocket loss of earnings, or support from bringing a civil action to recover damages from the restitution obligor.").

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR CHARLES COUNTY REVERSED; COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLEE.