Proctor v. Estate of Proctor
[…] "[A] declaratory judgment action is not a claim for damages, but rather it is a request that the [party's] rights under the law be declared." Commonwealth v. Kentucky Retirement Systems, 396 S.W.3d 833, 838 (Ky. 2013).

A declaratory action requests a declaration of rights and not damages, and therefore is tried by the court without a jury. KRS 418.040 provides:

In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.
(Emphasis added).

In this case, the court heard all of the evidence and made the ultimate decision concerning David's rights in regard to his declaratory action. The court concluded that David's claims of exploitation, fraud, and undue influence were not supported by the facts of the case.