Proctor v. Alcoa, Inc.
[…] CPLR 2214(b) provides that "[a] notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time. Answering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of motion served at least ... sixteen days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply or responding affidavits shall be served at least one day before such time." CPLR 2214(c) provides that "[e]ach party shad furnish to the court all papers served by ... that party. The moving party shall furnish ... all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved. Except when the rules of the court provide otherwise, in an e-filed action, a party that files papers in connection with a motion need not include copies of papers that were filed previously electronically with the court, but may make reference to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing system. Where such papers are in the possession of an adverse party, they shall be produced by... that party at the hearing on notice served with the motion papers. Only papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion, unless the court for good cause shall Otherwise direct." (emphasis added).

Andal's concern that it was not given an opportunity to respond is not correct.