Argued January 31, 1984
[…] Two considerations require us to reject this challenge. First, there is no indication on this record that any consumer is or will be charged an excessive rate for gas service. The BFR fund, the disposition of which is here at issue, is the product of charges exacted from large industrial customers which in the absence of the BFR would pay precisely the same price for the boiler fuel. The NGPA requires that boiler fuel gas be equivalently priced with alternative fuel oil. This is also the price accomplished by the BFR. Simply put, it is discriminatory rates which are forbidden. See, e.g., Section 1304 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C. S. § 1304 ("No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person. . . . No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates. . ." (emphasis added)). The industrial boiler fuel rates produced by the BFR are mandated by federal law and, as PGCG elsewhere concedes, are insulated on that account from challenge under state law.