Argued January 31, 1984
[…] Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 62 Pa. Commw. 460, 437 A.2d 76 (1981), allocatur refused, February 23, 1982.
The Commission here relies for its authority on Section 308(c) of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. § 308(e), together with the authority of such cases as Duquesne Light Company v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 164 Pa. Super. 166, 63 A.2d 466 (1949) which have pronounced a degree of administrative flexibility inherent in the Commission's powers so as to permit appropriate regulatory response to unforeseen factual and legal circumstances. Code Section 308(c) creates the Bureau of Conservation, Economics and Energy Planning under the Commission's auspices and provides pertinently:
The Bureau of Conservation, Economics and Energy Planning shall conduct studies and research all matters within the commission's jurisdiction and advise the commission of the results thereof in order to enable the commission to provide prospective regulation in the best interest of all parties concerned. Such studies and research shall include . . . the development of an effective program of energy conservation.
We must agree with the Commission that these statutory provisions evince a legislative intent that matters of conservation and the development of plans for the accomplishment of conservation measures serve as a central regulatory concern.