Procella v. State
[…] Although the State cites no Texas case for this proposition, we will assume expert testimony was required to assist the jury in understanding the drug-free zone map. Our opinion, however, should not be construed as a determination on the merits of whether expert testimony is required to show an offense occurred within a drug-free zone. See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.135(d)(1), (2) (State may rely "on any other evidence or testimony to establish any element of an offense for which punishment is increased under Section 481.134," including using or introducing a map or diagram admissible under the rules of evidence); Young v. State, 14 S.W.3d 748, 754 (Tex. Crim.