Proceeding Under Article 4 of the Family Court Act Mark P v. Kimberly P
[…] Joint counseling was tried in the past. Gianna enjoyed sessions with the first counselor but Father switched to his then girlfriend Nancy's counselor. Thereafter, Gianna felt her problems were continuously compared with Nancy's problems. During her college recess in Rochester Gianna attended one court ordered counseling session but then refused to continue.

The Attorney for the Child strongly advocated against a finding of either alienation or constructive emancipation (see Matter of McDermott v Bale, 94 AD3d 1542, 1543 [4th Dept 2012], quoting Family Ct Act § 241 [the purpose of an attorney for the children is "to help protect their interests and to help them express their wishes to the court"]).

The Court does not condone Gianna's wholesale decision to abandon any efforts to have a relationship with her Father. Some of her grievances may be without merit. For example, when Father took away her cell phone after she refused to respond to his texts and/or calls.