Probulis v. Lavette
[…] In addition, they agree that because Ronald DiMauro did not own his own truck, he was an employee of Custom. Every other term and condition of the employment contract is again vehemently disputed. As in the case of Mr. Probulis, the contract of employment was never reduced to writing, nor was there any evidence that the terms were generally posted in the office of Custom.

Connecticut General Statutes § 31-71f. Employer to furnish employee certain information. "Each employer shall: (1) Advise his employees in writing, at the time of hiring, of the rate of remuneration, hours of employment and wage payment schedules, and (2) make available to his employees, either in writing or through a posted notice maintained in a place accessible to his employees, any employment practices and policies or change therein with regard to wages, vacation pay, sick leave, health and welfare benefits and comparable matters."

All agree it was not Ronald DiMauro's job to load or unload the trailer of the tractor-trailer he was driving. Ronald claims he was to be paid an additional $10 for each pick-up and delivery, since this could take time, time he could otherwise have used driving.