Probst v. 11 West 42 Realty Investors, L.L.C.
[…] Fed. Express Corp., 4 NY3d 805, 806 [2005]; Garlow v. Chappaqua Cent. School Dist., 38 AD3d 712 [2007]).

The branch of the defendants' motion to dismiss the plaintiff's cause of action based upon violation of Labor Law § 202 is also denied.

In support of this branch of their motion defendants assert that dismissal is warranted since the plaintiff only alleged a violation 12 NYCRR 23-1.21 of the Industrial Code in his Bill of Particulars which alleged violation is not applicable to the facts of this case.

Labor Law § 202, entitled "Protection of the public and of persons engaged at window cleaning and cleaning of exterior surfaces of buildings" imposes a duty upon the owner, lessee, agent and manager of every public building and every contractor involved to provide such safe means for the cleaning of the windows and of exterior surfaces of such building as may be required and approved by the industrial board of appeals (see Williamson