Probate Appeal of Kandjrika
[…] She emphasizes that in order to meet the constitutional and statutory requirements for involuntary requirements for the involuntary commitment, petitioner must submit and have admitted clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is a person with a psychiatric disability, which "means any person who has a mental or emotional condition which has substantial adverse effects on his or her ability to function and who requires care and treatment ..." General Statutes § 17a-495(c). Additionally, the petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is a danger to herself or others, which "means there is a substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon his or her own person or upon another person"; General Statutes § 17a-495(b); or is gravely disabled, which "means that a person, as a result of mental or emotional impairment, is in danger of serious harm as a result of an inability or failure to provide for his or own basic human needs such as essential food, clothing, shelter or safety, and that hospital treatment is necessary and available and that such person is mentally incapable of determining whether or not to accept such treatment because his judgment is impaired by his psychiatric disabilities." General Statutes § 17a-495(b). The court must also consider whether or not a less restrictive placement is available. See General Statutes § 17a-498(c)(3).

C. Clear and Convincing Evidence