Probate Appeal of Kandjrika
[…] As for the hospital’s argument that the Probate Court intended to order the plaintiff confined, but merely omitted the reference to the standard for which there was the most evidence, this court is not persuaded. The hospital’s post-trial brief reflects that the hospital filed a motion for reconsideration with the Probate Court, dated December 20, 2018, to change amended decree to reflect that the plaintiff was a danger to herself and/or gravely disabled. General Statutes § 45a-128(b) provides in relevant part: "[A]ny order or decree other than a decree authorizing the sale of real estate made by a court of probate may, in the discretion of the court, be reconsidered and modified or revoked by the court, on the court’s own motion or on the written application of any interested person. Such application shall be made or filed within one hundred twenty days after the date of such order or decree and before any appeal is allowed or after withdrawal of all appeals. The court may reconsider and modify or revoke any such order or decree for any of the following reasons: (1) For any reason, if all parties in interest consent to reconsideration, modification or revocation, or (2) for failure to provide legal notice to a party entitled to notice under law, or (3) to correct a scrivener’s or clerical error, or (4) upon discovery or identification of parties in interest unknown to the court at the time of the order or decree." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff filed an appeal on December 4, 2017; however, the hospital’s post-trial brief reflects that the hospital did not file its second motion for reconsideration until December 20, 2017, and that the Probate Court never ruled on this second motion.