Probate Appeal of Kandjrika
[…] (Citation omitted.) Fasulo v. Arefeh, supra, 173 Conn. 476. The plaintiff cites in support of her position that "the United Supreme Court has recognized, [a]t the least, due process requires that the nature and the duration of commitment bear some reasonable relation to the purpose for which an individual is committed ... Once the purpose of the commitment no longer exists, there is no constitutional basis for the state to continue to deprive the individual of his liberty." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted) Id., 476-77.

General Statutes § 17a-498(c)(3) provides in relevant part: "If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, the court shall make an order for his or her commitment, considering whether or not a less restrictive placement is available, to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities to be named in such order, there to be confined for the period of the duration of such psychiatric disabilities or until he or she is discharged or converted to voluntary status pursuant to section 17a-506 in due course of law." See also State v. Long, 268 Conn. 508, 529, 847 A.2d 862, 876, cert. denied, 543 U.S. 969, 125 S.Ct. 424, 160 L.Ed.2d 340 (2004).

The commitment should only continue for the period of the duration of the mental illness or until he or she is discharged in due course of law.