Probate Appeal of Kandjrika
[…] The plaintiff contends that as a matter of fact no evidence was presented to support the commitment criteria established under § 17a-498(c)(3), which in essence requires that the commitment should be based on the following factors: danger to self, danger to others, or grave disability.

II

STANDARD OF REVIEW

In this case the commitment hearing at the Probate Court was held on the record. The plaintiff appealed the Probate Court’s decision pursuant to § 45a-186b. General Statutes § 45a-186b provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court shall affirm the decision of the Court of Probate unless the Superior Court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of the federal or state constitution or the general statutes, (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the Court of Probate, (3) made on unlawful procedure, (4) affected by other error of law, (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the Superior Court finds such prejudice, the Superior Court shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment that modifies the Court of Probate’s order, denial or decree or remand the case to the Court of Probate for further proceedings. For the purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment."