Probate Appeal of Kandjrika
[…] If the Superior Court finds such prejudice, the Superior Court shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment that modifies the Court of Probate’s order, denial or decree or remand the case to the Court of Probate for further proceedings. For the purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment."

General Statutes § 45a-186(a) provides in relevant part: "Appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a recording is made of the proceedings under section 17a-498, 17a-543, 17a-543a or 17a-685, sections 45a-644 to 45a-667v, inclusive, or section 51-72 or 51-73 shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo."

"[A]n appeal from a probate order or decree to the Superior Court is not a civil cause of action.