Civ. No. 1:19-cv-00691 MIS/SCY
[…] While Familyworks—and, by extension, the Garcias—certainly engaged in professional services, the Court does not find that they engaged in professional health care services. As a matter of common usage, "health care services" do not include foster care. See Fowler v. First Nat'l Life Ins. Co. , 71 N.M. 364, 378 P.2d 605, 607 (1963) ("[W]ords, phrases or terms will be given their ordinary meaning unless by definitions in the policy or context in which the word is used requires some other meaning be given."); see also N.M. Stat. § 41-5-3(A) (2018) (in New Mexico's Medical Malpractice Act, "health care provider" denotes a person or organization licensed to provide services "as a doctor of medicine, hospital, outpatient health care facility, doctor of osteopathy, nurse anesthetist or physician's assistant"). Moreover, to the extent there is any ambiguity the policy must be construed in favor of the insured.