Pro-Teck, LLC v. Jewish Home for Elderly of Fairfield County, Inc.
[…] No such intention is clearly stated. Accordingly what the parties intended is a question of fact and not law." The very same observation applies here.

The defendants have therefore failed to meet their burden as the moving party to show that there is no genuine issue of material fact which would entitle them to judgment as a matter of law.

II. Illegality of The Waiver under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-158l(a)

Section 42-158l(a) of our statutes provides:

(a) any provision in a construction contract or any periodic lien waiver issued pursuant to a construction contract that purports to waive or release the right of a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier to perform services, perform labor, or furnish materials under the construction contract to (1) claim a mechanic's lien, or (2) make a claim against a payment bond, for services, labor, or materials which have not yet been performed and paid for shall be void and of no effect.

In Milone & MacBroom, Inc. v.