CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-1661
[…] This is not to say that it is absolutely certain from the evidence that this was the case, but plaintiff has the burden of proving that those contentions that would entitle it to relief are more likely true than not. Again, it has not done so on the record in this case.
To be sure, Pennsylvania law, which applies in this case, does not require a signed agreement in order to have a binding contract. The Uniform Commercial Code provisions adopted by Pennsylvania contain several sections applicable to this case.
Initially, 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2204 provides:
(a) General rule. A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
Moreover, the law of Pennsylvania provides:
(1) A contract is created where there is mutual assent to the terms of the contract by the parties with capacity to contract.