Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 116 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 93, 30774 (2000)
[…] As noted, Jack had previously transferred his interests in the promissory notes to Peter B., Inc. When the lawsuit seeking to have the notes declared void was filed, Jack agreed to take the notes back, and they were reassigned to him. The district court ordered the caption of the case amended to substitute Jack as a defendant in place of Peter B., Inc.

DISCUSSION

NRS 106.240

NRS 106.240 provides that:

The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.

It is undisputed that no written agreements to extend the notes and deeds of trust were ever executed or recorded.