PRM KAUAI, LLC; PETER R. MORRIS, Plaintiffs, v. JAMES GIBSON; BANCENTRE CORP., Defendants, and PAHIO MARKETING, INC., Intervenor.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 54. "[C]osts under Rule 54(d) may not be awarded where an underlying claim is dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, for in that case the dismissed party is not a 'prevailing party' within the meaning of Rule 54(d)." Miles v. California, 320 F.3d 986, 988 (9th Cir. 2003). When a dismissal is for lack of jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1919 governs the award of costs. Id. Section "1919 is permissive, allows the district court to award 'just costs,' and does not turn on which party is the 'prevailing party.'" Id. at 988 n.2.
Section 1919 provides: "Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1919.
To determine "just costs" under § 1919, courts "should consider what is most fair and equitable under the totality of circumstances." Otay Land Co. v. United Enters. Ltd., 672 F.3d 1152, 1157 (9th Cir. 2012).