Privler v. CSX Transp.
[…] D. Discrimination Based on Race (First and Fourth Causes of Action)

Plaintiff brings claims for race discrimination under Title VII (First Cause of Action) and § 1981 (Fourth Cause of Action), on the grounds that Defendant unlawfully decided not to qualify him for permanent employment because of his Jewish race. (Dkt. No. 9, at 13, 15-16). Title VII establishes that it is “an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual . . . because of such individual's race.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Section 1981 establishes that “[a]ll persons . . . shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . . and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a).