PRIVATE CAPITAL GROUP LLC, Plaintiff, v. PEARL CONNOR, ADRIAN CUTTING, NEW YORK CITY ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL BOARD, et al, Defendants.
[…] Mtge. Co. v Wallace, 187 A.D.3d 1130 [2d Dept 2020]; Bayview Loan Servicing v Starr-Klein, 193 A.D.3d 807, 808 [2d Dept 2021], which cites Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v Reid, 132 A.D.3d 788, 789; Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v Spearman, 68 A.D.3d 796; Security Natl. Servicing Corp. v Liebowitz, 281 A.D.2d 615). While the intent behind the statute appears to be to bar a mortgagee who elects foreclosure from also commencing an action to collect on the note, it is certainly applicable here (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Gould, 189 A.D.3d 576, 576 [1st Dept 2020]).
The court notes that RPAPL §1301(1) provides that "Where final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued upon the judgment to the sheriff of the county where he resides, if he resides within the state, or if he resides without the state, to the sheriff of the county where the judgment-roll is filed; and has been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied." This provision permits a second action in this circumstance, which is not applicable here. The court in Sabbatini v Galati, 43 A.D.3d 1136 [2d Dept 2007] described this section as a "condition precedent to an action to foreclose a mortgage" for the same debt.