18-cv-12155 (LJL)
[…] (3) Except as otherwise established the name of an organization preceded or followed by the name and office of an authorized individual is a signature made in a representative capacity.N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-403(2).
It is not disputed that Littlejohn was an “authorized representative” who signed his own name to the four checks, that the four checks constituted negotiable instruments, see N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-104(1), and that their negotiability was not affected by the fact that the checks were post-dated, see N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-114(1) (“The negotiability of an instrument is not affected by the fact that it is undated, antedated or postdated.”). It also cannot be seriously disputed, and the Court finds, that the checks named “the person represented” (i.e., AB) but do not show that when per month).
Littlejohn signed he “signed in a representative capacity.”