18-cv-12155 (LJL)
[…] I. Personal Liability for Dishonored Checks
Plaintiff seeks to hold Littlejohn liable for the four checks he signed on the account of AB: check 220 in the amount of $540,000 and check 221 for $300,000 for the October purchase, and checks 223 and 224 each in the amount of $200,000 for the December purchase. Checks 220 and 223 were presented and not honored. Plaintiff did not present checks 221 and 224 because Davidov was informed that there would be insufficient funds to honor them.
Plaintiff's theory is based on the New York Uniform Commercial Code Section 3-403(2)(b). Section 3-403(2) provides:
An authorized representative who signs his own name to an instrument
(a) is personally obligated if the instrument neither names the person represented nor shows that the representative signed in a representative capacity;
(b) except as otherwise established between the immediate parties, is personally obligated if the instrument names the person represented but does not show that the representative signed in a representative capacity, or if the instrument does not name the person represented but does show that the representative signed in a representative capacity.
(3) Except as otherwise established the name of an organization preceded or followed by the name and office of an authorized individual is a signature made in a representative capacity.N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-403(2).