Index No. 21790/09 Motion Submitted: 7/18/11 Motion Sequence: 001
[…] This Court will consider plaintiffs second amended motion submitted to it on June 23, 2011, as it includes all of the pleadings, and it is in the interests of judicial economy to do so.
Plaintiffs motion submitted to the Court on June 23,2011 includes plaintiffs signed and sworn transcript. It also includes the transcript of defendant's deposition testimony, which is not signed and sworn by defendant.
Defendant's transcript is sworn to by the reporter.
CPLR § 3116(a) requires in relevant part that, "[t]hat the deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and... shall then be signed by the witness before any officer authorized to administer an oath. If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed----"
The requirements of CPLR § 3116(a) are strictly adhered to in the Second Department, whether the deposition sought to be introduced by a party is that of the opposing party, or of a non-party witness ( Marmer v.