No. CV 04 4002756
[…] The crux of Priority Care's allegations is that the defendants are liable for misappropriating confidential information and trade secrets, that is, information about its patients. "[A] primary issue to be determined [in all trade secret actions] . . . is whether there is a trade secret existing which is to be protected." Elm City Cheese Co. v. Federico, 251 Conn. 59, 70 (1999).
General Statutes § 35-51(d) defines a trade secret as inclusive of a "customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."
"Customer lists are on the periphery of the law of trade secrets and unfair competition. Although factors exist to assist the court, it need not accord them equal weight or consideration.