Prior v. Prior
[…] II

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law

"Undue influence . . . is a shorthand legal phrase used to describe persuasion which tends to be coercive in nature, persuasion which overcomes the will without convincing the judgment. [Citation.] The hallmark of such persuasion is high pressure, a pressure which works on mental, moral, or emotional weakness to such an extent that it approaches the boundaries of coercion. In this sense, undue influence has been called overpersuasion." (Odorizzi v. Bloomfield School Dist. (1966) 246 Cal.App.2d 123, 130.)

Section 1575 establishes three types of undue influence. Two are relevant here. The first involves "the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him." (§ 1575, subd. (1).) The second consists "[i]n taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind." (§ 1575, subd. (2).) If a petitioner establishes either, a presumption arises that the transfer was the product of undue influence. The burden then shifts to the beneficiary to show the transaction was free from influence. (O'Neil, supra, 45 Cal.App.3d at pp. 153-156.)