March 17, 1995
[…] Consequently, uniformity is absolutely lacking. This court finds significant that the Massachusetts statute that the Commissioner claims is similar to the New York statute at issue herein contains a maximum suspension limitation of 90 days.
This court rejects the Commissioner's use of the case of Commonwealth v Crowell ( 403 Mass. 381, 529 N.E.2d 1339) as indicative of the New York statute's constitutionality. Rather, the Massachusetts statute is demonstrative of the deficiencies in the New York statute. At issue in Crowell was Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 90, § 24N. For instance, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 (2) (e) (7) (b) merely calls for the arraigning court to find that the accusatory instrument conformed with CPL 100.40 and that "there exists reasonable cause to believe that the holder operated a motor vehicle while such holder had .10 of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood as was shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article." In contrast, the Massachusetts statute permits the court to suspend only upon a prima facie showing and sets forth extensive documentation that is required to be presented to make a prima facie showing.