JOSEPH R. PRINGLE Plaintiff-Appellant v. ARLIANNA R. PRINGLE Defendant-Appellee
[…] III
{¶ 22} In his third assignment of error, husband claims the trial court erred by including his non-recurring overtime and bonus income into the child support calculation. We disagree.
{¶ 23} In computing annual income for child support purposes, "gross income" means in part, "the total of all earned and unearned income from all sources during a calendar year, whether or not the income is taxable, and includes income from salaries, wages, overtime pay, and bonuses to the extent described in division (D) of section 3119.05 of the Revised Code; * * * ." R.C. 3119.01(C)(12).
{¶ 24} R.C. 3119.05(D) states the following:
(D) When the court or agency calculates the annual income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses:
(1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed;
(2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed.
{¶ 25} The trial court took husband's overtime and bonus pay for 2019, 2020, and 2021, averaged the numbers, and added the amount to his base pay.