JOSEPH R. PRINGLE Plaintiff-Appellant v. ARLIANNA R. PRINGLE Defendant-Appellee
[…] {¶ 29} Assignment of Error III is denied.
IV
{¶ 30} In his fourth assignment of error, husband claims the trial court erred by failing to deviate from the child support calculation due to his permanent loss of overtime and bonus income. We disagree.
{¶ 31} Child support decisions, including the decision to deviate from the actual obligation, are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Booth v. Booth, 44 Ohio St.3d 142, 144, 541 N.E.2d 1028 (1989); Bible v. Bible, 5th Dist. Coshocton No. 2018CA0001, 2018-Ohio-5147, ¶ 21; Blakemore, supra.
{¶ 32} R.C. 3119.22 states the following:
The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not be in the best interest of the child.
{¶ 33} R.C. 3119.23 lists factors to be considered for deviation. In support, husband cites subsection (Q), "[a]ny other relevant factor." Husband argues the permanent loss of overtime and bonus income is a relevant factor.