CV 01-1073-BR
[…] Motion No. 1
Defendant first moves to strike a July 28, 1999, letter from Gregory Lynch to Charles Pruitt suggesting changes to a draft of the Settlement Agreement. Defendant contends the letter constitutes inadmissible parole evidence.
Plaintiff submitted the letter twice. It appears in the record as Exhibit A to the Affidavit of Gregory Lynch filed in support of Plaintiff's Response to Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment and again as Exhibit 2 to the [second] Affidavit of Gregory Lynch filed in support of Plaintiff's Supplemental Brief.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 41.740 provides in pertinent part:
When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute. However this section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220, or to explain an ambiguity, intrinsic or extrinsic, or to establish illegality or fraud.
(Emphasis added.) Or. Rev. Stat. § 42.220 provides: "In construing an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject and of the parties, may be shown so that the judge is placed in the position of those whose language the judge is interpreting."