No. 20 CV 1545
[…] Perkins, 939 F.2d at 471. Since Principe received a right-to-sue letter before dismissal, he cured the deficiency in his complaint.
Defendants' motion to dismiss Counts I and II is denied.
2. IHRA Claim
Principe's IHRA claim also requires exhaustion. Any party seeking to pursue a civil-rights claim in Illinois "must first exhaust administrative remedies available under the Act." Garcia v. Vill. of Mount Prospect, 360 F.3d 630, 640 (7th Cir. 2004); see 775 ILCS § 5/8-111(D) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act."). When a plaintiff fails to comply with the IHRA's exhaustion requirements, dismissal is warranted. Garcia, 360 F.3d at 640; Flaherty v. Gas Research Inst., 31 F.3d 451, 459 (7th Cir. 1994).