No. 20 CV 1545
[…] That Principe has since received an EEOC right-to-sue letter does not save the IHRA claim. The IHRA and the EEOC have a workshare agreement in which a charge filed with one is automatically cross-filed with the other. Carlson v. Christian Bros. Servs., 840 F.3d 466, 467 (7th Cir. 2016) ("IDHR has a worksharing agreement with EEOC, whereby a charge filed with IDHR is automatically cross-filed with EEOC."); see also 775 ILCS § 5/7A-102(A-1)(1) ("If a charge is filed with the ... EEOC ... the charge shall be deemed filed with the Department on the date filed with the EEOC.").