Case No. 4:19-CV-2360 JCH
[…] Rev. Stat. § 375.420. To establish a claim for vexatious refusal to pay, she must prove: (1) she had an insurance policy with Principal; (2) Principal refused to pay; and (3) Principal's refusal was without reasonable cause or excuse. See Dhyne v. State Farm & Cas. Co. , 188 S.W.3d 454, 457 (Mo. 2006). Additionally, under Missouri law, vexatious refusal is derivative of a breach-of-contract claim. See Aziz v. Allstate Ins. Co., 875 F.3d 865, 869 (8th Cir. 2017) (citing Fischer v. First American Title Ins. Co. , 388 S.W.3d 181, 184, 192 (Mo. App. 2012) ; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.296 (damages for vexatious refusal to pay are awarded "in addition to the amount due under the provisions of the contract of insurance")). Therefore, there can be no recovery for vexatious refusal where there is no breach of the insurance policy. Id. (citing State ex rel. U.S. Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Walsh , 540 S.W.2d 137, 141-42 (Mo. App. 1976) ).